Privacy is important to us! Read Prune Privacy Policy here.


PRUNE PRIVACY POLICY

When you use Prune services, you trust us with your information. This is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. this privacy policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.


This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Prune. The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same. This Privacy Policy specifies the terms related to the management and handling of personal information of users (hereinafter referred to as “the Users”) using the services of Prune app accessible through Mobile application (hereinafter “Prune Application”), phone expense management services for smart phone (hereinafter “Service”) of Prune. We understand that you entrust us with certain Information to help us provide various Services. In exchange for your trust, you expect and deserve our commitment to treat your Information with respect and in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”). The Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures followed by Prune with respect to collection, use and disclosure of your Information and other data that we gather when you register for using our Prune Application and Services by creating a user account (“Account”), interact with other Users and third party websites and services. This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) Rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Application or website. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to as provided under section 43a and section 72a of Information Technology Act, 2000.


Prune complies with all regulations on the protection of Personal Information specified in laws and regulations applicable to information and communication service providers. The Personal Information Policy of the services of Balance Hero is as follows:


This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. This is important; we hope you will take time to read it carefully.


TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED


Among the types of Personal Data that this Application collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Cookie, Phone and Data Usage, Phone number, Email address, Geographic position. Prune also captures USSD from the operator to calculate amount data used or value of last Mobile bill to help save money.


Other Personal Data collected may be described in other sections of this privacy policy or by dedicated explanation text contextually with the Data collection.


The Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or collected automatically when using this Application.


Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Application or by the owners of third party services used by this Application, unless stated otherwise, serves to identify Users and remember their preferences, for the sole purpose of providing the service required by the User.


The Personal Information will not be used for purposes other than listed below, and the prior approval of the Users would be required, in case of change in the purposes given below. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to:


Helping you Find Best Plan, Devices & Network: Name, Data usage balance and Phone call balance of the User’s mobile device, Content of messages(to extract phone usage balance information), Phone number, Email address, Geographic position, List of Contact, Logs, IP address, Device ID, Country of origin.


Enhanced functionality and improved Service: Data usage balance of the User’s mobile device, Phone call balance of the User’s mobile device, Access Log, Records of purchase for goods and service, Type and version of the internet browser and the operating system, Type and manufacturer of the mobile phone, Name and Version of system and application software; Other information collected at the time of installation: Installed applications on User’s device; Call logs(Date, callers and receivers information); SMS logs (Date, callers and receivers information); photo logs to find patterns of date and time of creation and contact list.


Personal Information is collected by Prune through the methods listed below:


  • 1. Prune’s website enrollment, mobile app, written form, fax, telephone, e-mail, electronic board, promotional offer participation, customer support.

  • 2. Voluntary provision from the Users through service.

We may receive Personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If you access Website through a social media service or connect a service on Website to a social media service, the information we collect may include your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the Website through social media services or when you connect any Website to social media services, you are authorizing Balance Hero to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Failure to provide certain Personal Data may make it impossible for this Application to provide its services.




MODE AND PLACE OF PROCESSING THE DATA


Methods Of Processing


The Data Controller processes the Data of Users in a proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.


The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the site (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Data Controller at any time.


To improve the Services of the Company, we also require the log information, to determine the usage of our services and can bring to the customers better services with updates, according to the customer preference. Prune also uses your correspondence information, in order to determine your preference and your feedback to improve onto our services. Prune uses the information to complete your registration process and other services requested by you. Also the information is used to provide you with a detail account of your account and the statement of expenditure and also help us detect and protect users and ourselves against errors, fraud, or other criminal activity. The data that we collect using the cookies, assist us in understanding the user trends and to improve according to the customer preferences. Prune at times collects the information in the form of profiles, in order to customise the services according to the usage. It is to be clarified that the information that is collected by Prune, will be the property of the company and can be used at its own discretion, without any compensation to you.


Place


The Data is processed at the Data Controller’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. For further information, please contact the Data Controller.


You hereby unconditionally agree and permit that except as otherwise provided under this Privacy Policy, Prune will disclose your Personal Information to third parties only in the following limited circumstances:


  • 1. We may transfer, share, disclose or part with all or any of Your Information, within and outside of the Country i.e. is India to various third party service providers / partners / banks and financial institutions for one or more of the Purposes or as may be required by applicable law. In such case we will contractually oblige the receiving parties of the Information to ensure the same level of data protection that is adhered to by Prune under applicable law.

  • 2. If you use the Service through the Prune Application, Prune may disclose your Personal Information to the associated third party service providers to facilitate the Services offered herein;

  • 3. To trusted partners who work on behalf of or with us under confidentiality agreements. These entities may use your Personal Information for performing marketing services, delivering goods, administering promotions, analyzing data and usage of the Service through the Prune Application, processing credit/debit card payments, operating the Service or providing support and maintenance services for the same, or providing customer service.

  • 4. You agree that We use other third parties such as a credit/debit card processing company, payment gateway, pre-paid cards etc. to enable You to make payments for availing Services on THE Appplication. When You sign up for these Services, You may have the ability to save Your card details for future reference and faster future payments. In such case, We may share Your relevant Personal Information as necessary for the third parties to provide such services, including your name, residence and email address. The processing of payments or authorization is solely in accordance with these third parties policies, terms and conditions and we are not in any manner responsible or liable to You or any third party for any delay or failure at their end in processing the payments. We may also share the information with the government authorities or courts, pursuant to applicable laws and directives, for any investigation for offences in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of various terms and conditions or our policies.

  • 5. when we have your consent to otherwise share the information.

Retention time


The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the User, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and the User can always request that the Data Controller suspend or remove the data.


THE USE OF THE COLLECTED DATA


The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes: Analytics, Contacting the User, Location-based interactions, Social features, Hosting and backend infrastructure, Registration and authentication and Managing support and contact requests.


The Personal Data used for each purpose is outlined in the specific sections of this document.


DETAILED INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA


Mobile Usage Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:


Analytics


The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze their Mobile usage and can be used to analyze usage behaviors and suggest appropriate Mobile Recharge/Bill plans, Devices and Networks to economise usage.


Prune


Prune is a Mobile Usage analysis service provided by Prune Digital Consumer Services Pvt. Ltd. (“Prune”). Prune utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with User of the application as an analysis.

Personal Data collected: Cookie and usage data.


Place of processing: Noida – Privacy Policy – Opt Out


Hosting and backend infrastructure


These services have the purpose of hosting data and files that enable this Application to run and be distributed as well as to provide a ready-made infrastructure to run specific features or parts of this Application. Some of these services work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data are stored.


Prune


Prune is a Mobile Analytics and Suggestion Engine provided by Prune Digital Consumer Solutions Pvt. Ltd. (a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at A-64, Rajouri Garden, New Delhi India, 110027(in any case, hereinafter referred to as “Prune”, “we”, “our” or “us”),


Personal Data collected: Various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.


Contacting the User


PHONE CONTACT (THIS APPLICATION)


Users that provided their phone number might be contacted for commercial or promotional purposes related to this Application, as well as for fulfilling support requests.


Personal Data collected: Phone number.


MAILING LIST OR NEWSLETTER (THIS APPLICATION)


By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this Application. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to this Application or after making a purchase.


Personal Data collected: Email address and Phone number.


CONTACT FORM (THIS APPLICATION)


By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes this Application to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.


Personal Data collected: Phone number.


Location-based interactions


NON-CONTINUOUS GEOLOCATION (THIS APPLICATION)


This Application may collect, use, and share User location Data in order to provide location-based services.


Most browsers and devices provide tools to opt out from this feature by default. If explicit authorization has been provided, the User’s location data may be tracked by this Application.


The geographic location of the User is determined in a manner that isn’t continuous, either at the specific request of the User or when the User doesn’t point out their current location in the appropriate field and allows the application to detect the position when they make call.


Personal Data collected: Geographic position.


FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT PERSONAL DATA


Push notifications


This Application may send push notifications to the User.


Unique device identification


This Application may track Users by storing a unique identifier of their device, for analytics purposes or for storing Users’ preferences.


COOKIE POLICY


This Application uses Cookies. To learn more and for a detailed cookie notice, you may consult the Cookie Policy.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING


Legal action


The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Data Controller, in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Application or the related services.


The User declares to be aware that the Data Controller may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.


Additional information about User’s Personal Data


In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Application may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.


System Logs and Maintenance


For analytics purposes, this Application and any third party services may collect phone records of calls and data usage


Information not contained in this policy


More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Data Controller at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.


The rights of Users


Users have the right, at any time, to know whether their Personal Data has been stored and can consult the Data Controller to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to the Data Controller at the contact information set out above.


This Application does not support “Do Not Track” requests.


To determine whether any of the third party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.


Changes to this Privacy Policy


The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a User objects to any of the changes to the Policy, the User must cease using this Application and can request that the Data Controller removes the Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all Personal Data the Data Controller has about Users.


The Data Controller is responsible for this privacy policy, prepared starting from the modules provided by Hostgator and hosted on Hostgator Servers .


DEFINITIONS AND LEGAL REFERENCES


Personal Data (or Data)


Any information regarding a natural person, a legal person, an institution or an association, which is, or can be, identified, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a Mobile Number number/s.


Usage Data


Information collected automatically from this Application (or third party services employed in this Application), which can include: the Phone Usage, Data Usage IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Application, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.


User


The individual using this Application, which must coincide with or be authorized by the Data Subject, to whom the Personal Data refer.


Data Subject


The legal or natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.


Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)


The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization authorized by the Data Controller to process the Personal Data in compliance with this privacy policy.


Data Controller (or Owner)


The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization with the right, also jointly with another Data Controller, to make decisions regarding the purposes, and the methods of processing of Personal Data and the means used, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Application. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Application.


Cookie


Small piece of data stored in the User’s device.


GRIEVANCE OFFICER


In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, in case of grievances you can contact:


Rishi Raj, Prune Digital Consumer Solutions Pvt. Ltd.,


Email : social@prune.com


In the event you wish to make a complaint regarding any violation of the provisions of the Privacy Policy, you may send a written complaint to the Grievance Officer, who shall redress the complaint within one (1) month.


Legal information


This privacy policy relates solely to this Application.


(Updated on Jan 06, 2021)